The City of Bellingham appears to be on the cusp of condemning this motel property on Samish Way (COB Condemnation Ordinance).
[…] It may be worth while to reconsider the definition of blight before the problems happen.
The City of Bellingham appears to be on the cusp of condemning this motel property on Samish Way (COB Condemnation Ordinance).
Condemnation based on blight in Washington State is governed by Revised Code of Washington 35.80A.010. A simple law that sets a rather high bar in my view for condemnation:
RCW 35.80A.010 states:
Every county, city, and town may acquire by condemnation, in accordance with the notice requirements and other procedures for condemnation provided in Title 8 RCW, any property, dwelling, building, or structure which constitutes a blight on the surrounding neighborhood. A "blight on the surrounding neighborhood" is any property, dwelling, building, or structure that meets any two of the following factors: (1) If a dwelling, building, or structure exists on the property, the dwelling, building, or structure has not been lawfully occupied for a period of one year or