Tuesday, June 28, 2011
[…] Difficult for the Council candidates and frustrating for the public that may really, really, really want to know candidate views and really, really, really want to influence the council candidates.  However, another section, RCW 42.36.100 states "Nothing in this chapter prohibits the restriction or elimination of the appearance of fairness doctrine by the appellate courts. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to expand the appearance of fairness doctrine". And RCW 42.36.110 states "Nothing in this chapter prohibits challenges to local land use decisions where actual violations of an individual's right to a fair hearing can be demonstrated". A question for attorneys that is outside my knowledge. 

One sitting Whatcom County Council member likely already got sideways with this issue when he brought forward a resolution in favor of the coal terminal project. He was apparently ignorant of the appearance of fairness doctrine. Whoops.